Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

1. About us

We are AWEN (AWEN Consulting ABN 20756827816) and this document is our Privacy Policy. We help you create packaging solutions to minimise environmental impact without diminishing the beauty or function of your products.

 ⤷ AWEN is not bound to strictly comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or Privacy Act, but we think it’s important to show you what information we collect, what we will and won’t do with your information, as well as how we manage personal information.

2. This Policy applies when you visit our Sites

You accept this Privacy Policy by:

⤷ accessing our Sites (which includes our website awenconsulting.com, and our presence on third-party applications such as social media platforms including Instagram and LinkedIn),

⤷ sending us information (such as an email or form),

⤷ buying products & services from us, or

⤷ as set out in our Consulting Service Terms.

Once accepted, the terms in this Privacy Policy apply to information about you that we hold or collect in the future.

Your information is yours

3. Correcting and accessing your info

You can ask us for details of your personal info we hold.

⤷ We may charge a reasonable fee for preparing and providing you that information.

⤷ If information we hold about you is irrelevant or incorrect, please let us know so we can fix it.

4. Opting out: Changing your preferences

You can opt out of marketing messages any time by clicking on the link to unsubscribe or asking us

Collecting your information

5. What kind of personal info do we collect?

When we collect personal information, we do so in line with this Privacy Policy. You don’t have to give us personal information, but if you don’t, we might not be able to provide you our services or give you access to certain Site features.

⤷ For example We can’t contact you if we don’t have your contact details.

Depending on how we interact with you, we might collect some or all the following information:

Contact: Name, age, email address, date of birth, address, phone number,

Social: Gender, social media details, accounts like Google, images of you, your preferences, and opinions

Device: Device type, IP address, browser type, operating system, location, device, and network info

Actions: How you interact with our Site, browser session & geo-location data, search queries & browsing behaviour & search history, details of enquiries you make about our products or services

Financial: Purchases, payment method (via 3 rd party payment processor), products bought, bank account

Content: Contents of messages, stored documents & media, any sensitive information (as set out below)

⤷ Location: Delivery address, geo-tag location, publicly available check in location data on social media

Storing infomation

6. Store: How do we store & secure information?

To help prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have general physical, electronic & management processes to securely store personal information & help protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification & disclosure.

⤷ Whilst we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures, we can’t assure you the personal information we collect won’t be disclosed in a way that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

⤷ We do not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or by us over the Internet.

Using your information

7. Why we collect, use, and share your info

⤷ To communicate with you and market our products and services to you, to tell you important service updates

⤷ To verify identity or address and delivery information

⤷ To provide Site functionality

⤷ To take payment and to give refunds

⤷ For internal record keeping, invoicing, and billing

⤷ For analytics, market research and business development, including to run and improve our Site

⤷ For marketing, to send you promotional information about us and our products and services and information about third parties we think you might be interested in

⤷ To comply with legal obligations or to resolve disputes

⤷ To consider your application to join our team

Sharing your information

8. Who might we share your personal info with?

⤷ Our service providers, such as IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and servers, maintenance, marketing, advisors and payment systems operators

⤷ Our employees, contractors, and related entities

⤷ Our existing or potential agents or business partners, sponsors, or promoters of any competition we run

⤷ Anyone we transfer our business or assets to

⤷ Credit reporting agencies, courts, or authorities if you do not pay for our goods or services

⤷ Authorised law enforcement agencies who follow legally required processes, or in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

⤷ Third parties who help us in providing products, services, or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia

⤷ third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses, including those that store data outside Australia.

9. Disclosure outside Australia

Some of our suppliers are located outside Australia. We may disclose your information outside Australia.

⤷ Overseas suppliers might not be governed by the Privacy Act and might not comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. If those parties breach the Privacy Principles, you aren’t protected by the Privacy Act.

⤷ By giving us your information, you consent to us disclosing it outside Australia and acknowledge we don’t have to ensure overseas recipients manage your personal information in line with AU Privacy Law.

Other technical details

10. Tracking and analytics

Cookies: Do we use cookies?

 

Yes, we may use cookies on our Site from time to time.

Cookies are small text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. On their own, cookies do not tell us personal information however, they let others like Google and Facebook, push our adverts to appear on your social media and online media as part of our marketing.

⤷ If you give us personal information, we may link this to the data stored in the cookie.

Web beacons: Do we use web beacons?

 

Yes, we may use web beacons from time to time.

 

Web beacons are small pieces of code in a web page or email to monitor behaviour of site visitors and email recipients.

⤷ We use Google Analytics to collect and process data.

⤷ For details on how Google uses data when you use third party websites or apps, please search Google’s site.

11. Links to other websites

Our Sites may link to other websites & applications we don’t control. We don’t protect info you share with other websites.

12. Changes: Will we change this Privacy Policy?

Yes, we’ll change this Policy if the way we manage your personal information changes or privacy laws change. When we do, we put the updated policy on our Sites and, if possible, we also let you know via email.

How to ask a question

13. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or notices about this Policy, please contact us, we are happy to help!

⤷ You’re responsible for the information you decide to give us.

⤷ For more info on Australian privacy law, visit oaic.gov.au or contact OAIC via enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

⤷ We know we won’t always get things perfect, so we appreciate your feedback to improve.

Last updated: July 2021